Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2973T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382794

Date:Friday 31 December 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Holzmeister Aviation
Registration: N2973T
MSN: 28-8016008
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakley, KS (K74)
Destination airport:Oakley, KS (K74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT HIT A PATCH OF ICE, SWERVED TO THE LEFT, HIT A RUNWAY LIGHT AND SLID OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2003 N2973T Iso Ero Service Inc 0 Crowheart, Wyoming sub

Location