Accident Cessna 210N N6610Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382798

Date:Friday 31 December 1982
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Air Exchange
Registration: N6610Y
MSN: 21064458
Total airframe hrs:979 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Addison, TX (C )
Destination airport:Houston, TX (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENROUTE IN IMC THE ACFT HAD A COMPLETE ELECTRICAL FAILURE. THE PLT DESCENDED TO VFR CONDITIONS & ELECTED TO LAND AT WEISER ARPT. THE PLT LOWERED THE GEAR ELECTRICALLY BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A GREEN DOWN & LOCKED INDICATION. HE THEN PUMPED THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION HANDLE BUT STILL DID NOT GET A GREEN DOWN & LOCKED INDICATION. THE MAIN GEAR RETRACTED DURING THE LANDING. HAD THE PLT CONTINUED TO MANUALLY PUMP HE WOULD HAVE LOCKED THE GEAR DOWN. THE ALTERNATOR FAN BLADE HAD SEPARATED & EXITED THROUGH THE ENG COWLING. THE RESULTANT VIBRATION CAUSED THE ALTERNATOR GROUND WIRE TO SEPARATE FROM ITS ATTACH POINT CAUSING THE TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1986 N6610Y Air Exchange, Inc. 0 Tyler, TX sub