Accident Cessna 182P N7228Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382801

Date:Thursday 30 December 1982
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7228Q
MSN: 182262052
Total airframe hrs:1030 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batesville, MS (0M6)
Destination airport:Batesville, MS (0M6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ENGINE QUIT AT 250 FEET. PILOT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN AN OPEN FIELD. AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL. NO WING TANK DRAINS WERE INSTALLED. TANKS WERE LEFT FOR SIX WEEKS WITH FUEL LEVEL AT HALF FULL. AIRCRAFT WAS PARKED OUTSIDE. TORRENTIAL RAINS HAD FALLEN IN THE AREA TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THEWING CELLS REVEALED RIDGES & RIPPLES IN THE BLADDER TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA079

Location