Accident Cessna 182N N9180G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382807

Date:Thursday 30 December 1982
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9180G
MSN: 18260720
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1251 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY
Destination airport:Bowling Green, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE QUIT AT 2500 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT COULD NOT RESTART ENGINE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN ANOPEN FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE ROLLOUT. NO REASON FOR THE ENGINE POWER LOSS WAS DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA066