Accident Cessna 210 N1685X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382813

Date:Monday 27 December 1982
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1685X
MSN: 21060720
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1656 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adel, GA (C )
Destination airport:Valdosta, GA (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE DEPARTED ADEL WITH 12 GALS OF FUEL. PURPOSE OF FLT WAS TO REFUEL AT VALDOSTA (25 MI). ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION 1/2 MI SHORT OF VALDOSTA ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA075