Accident Piper PA-28-140 N32804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382821

Date:Saturday 25 December 1982
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N32804
MSN: 28-7525114
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1771 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nelly's Ford, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nelly's Ford, VA
Destination airport:Nelly's Ford, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO STRAIGHTEN THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REDUCED THE POWER AND APPLIED BRAKES. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. FIFTEEN KNOT LEFT, GUSTY CROSSWINDS WERE REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA074

Location