Accident Cessna 182 N21008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382824

Date:Friday 24 December 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21008
MSN: 18261353
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2690 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Afton, WY (KAFO)
Destination airport:Evanston, WY (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD A POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF AND NOSED OVER IN SNOW DURING A FORCED LANDING. THEOAT WAS 21 DEGREES. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION DURING A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA038