Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N600TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382837

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1982
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:American Central Airlines
Registration: N600TS
MSN: 31-7305047
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8482 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Waterloo, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marshfield, WI (C )
Destination airport:Waterloo, IA (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LANDING N600TS REPORTEDLY HAD AN UNSAFE NOSE GEAR DOWN INDICATION. AT LANDING TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION HOWEVER THE BEARING ENDS, P/N 452-412, SHOWED EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD FAILURE. THE INCIDENT OCCURRED ON A FAR 91 POSITIONING FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83IA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83IA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 1983 N600TS American Central Airlines 0 Waterloo, IA sub

Location