Accident Cessna 182P N20887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38284

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1991
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Robert F. Schuler
Registration: N20887
MSN: 18261286
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-151B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redstone, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Montrose, CO (KMTJ)
Destination airport:Aspen, CO (KASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO PICK UP A STUDENT. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ENTERED IMC CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUSE TERRAIN WITH INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A 12,000 FOOT MOUNTAIN AT 10,400 FEET.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN AFTER THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT INTO AN AREA OF CLOUDS AND RAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA113

Location