Accident Cessna T210L N732HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382842

Date:Monday 20 December 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732HM
MSN: 21061526
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1903 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clifton-morenci, AZ
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ENGINE QUIT ON FINAL APPROACH AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE ROOF OF A HOUSE. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT, PILOT INDICATED HE DID NOT USUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANKS FOR QUANTITY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUJ10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUJ10

Location