Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8154X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382844

Date:Sunday 19 December 1982
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:John Dodd
Registration: N8154X
MSN: 28-8015264
Total airframe hrs:740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beatty, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beatty, NV (2L1)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A 1700 LONG STRIP AT THE ELEVATION OF ABOUT 3500 FT MSL. HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF TO THE NORTH IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS AND AVOID SUN GLARE OFF THE COVER OF HIS ENGINE AND ON THE WINDSHIELD. HE STATED THAT SOFT FIELD PROCEDURES WERE USED IN ORDER TO CLEAR A 30 FT HIGH POWER LINE CROSSING HIS PATH AT AN ANGLE. DURING TAKEOFF, HE PULLED THE NOSE UP TO CLEAR THE LINES. HE STATED THAT HE GOT ABOUT 20 T0 25 FT AGL WHEN THE POWER LINES STARTED COMING UP. HE BANKED LEFT TO AVOID THE LINES AND THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. WHEN HE KNEW THAT HE COULD NOT CLEAR THE LINES, HE SET THE PLANE DOWN IN A DRY WASH. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 600 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND ALL GEAR COLLAPSED BEFORE IT CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LVW02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LVW02