Accident Cessna T210M N761CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382858

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Dittemore Bros, Inc.
Registration: N761CH
MSN: 21062146
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1235 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT LANDED GEAR UP SHORT OF DESTINATION IN OPEN FIELD WHEN FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED. PILOT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK TANKS BECAUSE A LADDER WAS NOT AVAILABLE AT THE LAST STOP BEFORE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUJ08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUJ08

Location