Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7325F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382859

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7325F
MSN: 2825234
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Solgohachia, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morrilton, AR (C )
Destination airport:Solgohachia, AR (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT OVERRAN RUNWAY AND SLID ON GRASS INTO A TREE. PILOT SAYS HE DID NOT GO-AROUND BECAUSE OF RISE IN TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA059

Location