Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N9989R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382863

Date:Saturday 30 March 2024
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9989R
MSN: CD-221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ojo Feliz, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ojo Feliz, NM
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Sundance Airport, OK (HSD/KHSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bonanza ended up in a ditch after encountering a crosswind during takeoff. No injuries.

Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 26 knots / 39 knots, 220° (At KLVS, 22 miles away)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/31972489/n9989r-1961-beechcraft-n35-bonanza

Location