Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7243W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382864

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7243W
MSN: 281066
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Midland, VA (N66)
Destination airport:Midland, VA (N66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT FOR A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES. HE STATED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND STRUCK A THREE-FOOT SNOWBANK. THE SNOWBANK WAS LOCATED ON THE END OF THE RUNWAY BETWEEN THE THRESHOLD LIGHTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA065

Location