Accident Cessna 182 N52742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382869

Date:Monday 13 December 1982
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52742
MSN: 182-62812
Total airframe hrs:1615 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phenix City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (C )
Destination airport:Rockwood, TN (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT HAD POWER LOSS DURING CRUISE AND DURING THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING A SOFT SPOT WAS HIT AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. CONTAMINATES WERE FOUND IN FUEL. TANK CAPS DID NOT SEAL PROPERLY. VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL CELL BLADDER DISCLOSED PERMANENT 1/2 TO 3/4 INCH RIDGES THROUGHOUT THE BOTTOM SURFACE OF BOTH LEFT & RIGHT BLADDERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA062

Location