Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6489R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38287

Date:Thursday 5 March 1987
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Hogan Aviation
Registration: N6489R
MSN: 28-21680
Total airframe hrs:6009 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Locke, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elmira, NY (ELM)
Destination airport:Watertown, NY (ART)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT OF THE PA-140 WAS PERFORMING A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE HAD MADE A FUEL STOP APPROX 20 MINS PRIOR TO THE CRASH. WITNESS OBSERVED AN AIRCRAFT FLYING LOW AND REMARKED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED VERY LOUD JUST BEFORE CRASHING INTO AN OCCUPIED DWELLING AND DESTROYING THE HOUSE AND FATALLY INJURING THE PILOT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL IN FLIGHT FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30534