Accident Cessna 182Q N95897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382883

Date:Saturday 11 December 1982
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95897
MSN: 18266672
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocoee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Meyers, FL
Destination airport:Ocoee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT APPROACHED WITH A HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN NOSE WHEEL FIRST ABOUT 1/3 DOWN THE RWY COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR CAUSING THE PROPELLER TO STRIKE THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA049