Accident Piper PA-28-181 N22199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382885

Date:Friday 10 December 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22199
MSN: 7990070
Total airframe hrs:1283 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heflin, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fitzgerald, GA (C )
Destination airport:Anniston, AL (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A FLUCTUATION IN HIS ALTERNATOR INDICATOR. SOON AFTERWARDS THE ALTERNATOR PANEL WARNING LIGHT CAME ON. THE PILOT ASSUMED HIS BATTERY HAD GONE DEAD AFTER HIS RADIO LIGHTS ALSO CEASED TO OPERATE. AT THAT POINT THE WEATHER WAS DETERIORATING, AND THE PILOT CHOSE TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AS THE AIRCRAFT LANDED THE LEFT WING TIP HIT A BANK TEARING THE WING LOOSE. THE AIRCRAFT SUFFERED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA058

Location