Accident Cessna 182B N4718S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382889

Date:Thursday 9 December 1982
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Miracle Strip Aviation
Registration: N4718S
MSN: R18201401
Total airframe hrs:371 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:81j, FL (AI )
Destination airport:Hsv, AL (AI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A LANDING APPROACH IN INSTRUMENT MEEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS ON A DARK NIGHT. A VFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED IN THE COLLISION BUT THE PILOT MANAGED TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH AND LAND. NO INJURIES WERE SUSTAINED. NO VASI WAS AVAILABLE AND THE AIRPORT ELEVATION IS 630 FEET. THE PILOT NORMALLY LANDS AT AN AIRPORT WITH AN ELEVATION OF 22 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA057

Location