Accident Cessna T210 N6195Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382897

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1982
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Frankfort Aviation Service
Registration: N6195Y
MSN: 21064289
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:362 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Destination airport:Olathe, KS (KIDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY LIFTED, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A ROW OF TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA053

Location