Accident Enstrom F-28A N9607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382904

Date:Monday 6 December 1982
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Alyeska Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N9607
MSN: 158
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (C )
Destination airport:Chugiak, AK (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH GROUND AND ROLLED WHILE THE PILOT WAS HOVER TAXIING DOWNWIND. THE WINDS WERE DESCRIBED AS 15 KTS TO GUSTS AS HIGH AS 45 KTS. THE ENSTROM CHIEF ENGINEER REPORTED THAT A DOWNWIND HOVER TENDS TO DECAY THE MAIN ROTOR RPM DUE TO EXCESSIVE USE OF TAILROTOR PEDAL, ESPECIALLY AT HIGH GROSS WEIGHTS. THIS AIRCRAFT WAS NEAR ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA022

Location