Accident Cessna 210L N1666X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382905

Date:Monday 6 December 1982
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1666X
MSN: 21060701
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1040 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland, MI (C )
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR USING BOTH NORMAL AND EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. ALL ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE GEAR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT LANDED GEAR UP ON A FOAMED RUNWAY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR POWER PACK SOLENOID, PART NO. 1280830-1 HAD BECOME STRUCK WITH PREVENTED THE LANDING GEAR FROM EXTENDING. CESSNA AIRCRAFT ISSUED SERVICE LETTER SE-76-24, DATED 11/22/76, RECOMMENDING REPLACEMENT OF THE ABOVE POWER PACK SOLENOID WITH A NEW IMPROVED MODEL, PART NO. 9881201-1 AT THE NEXT 1000 HOUR OVERHAUL OR ANNUAL INSPECTION, WHICHEVER CAME FIRST. THE LAST ANNUAL/PROGRESSIVE INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON 11/15/82.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA044

Location