Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6745W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382909

Date:Sunday 5 December 1982
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6745W
MSN: 28-20868
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3158 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plano, TX (F26)
Destination airport:Plano, TX (F26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING AT NIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO BACK FIRE AND THERE WAS A LOSS OF RPM AND METAL-TO-METAL SOUNDS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTORE THE POWER, BUT TO NO AVAIL. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN DARKNESS, THE PILOT SAW TREES WHEN THE PLANE WAS ABOUT 50 FT AGL, BUT TOO LATE TO AVOID A COLLISION. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE AND WAS SHEARED OFF. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE, PN.74541, HAD FAILED. THE VALVE HAD ACCUMULATED 1808 HRS SINCE INSTALLATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA052

Location