Accident Cessna A150 N7399A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382912

Date:Sunday 5 December 1982
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150
Owner/operator:Rex Air Inc.
Registration: N7399A
MSN: A1500731
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fostoria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fostoria, OH (5G3)
Destination airport:Fostoria, OH (5G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING GROUND REFERENCE MANEUVERS WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A POWER FAILURE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLYING ABOUT 1 HOUR AND WAS OUT OF FUEL. IT AS ESTIMATED THAT THERE WAS ONLY ABOUT 10 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA052

Location