Accident Cessna 182F N3273U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382913

Date:Sunday 5 December 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3273U
MSN: 18254673
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2978 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, CO
Destination airport:Olathe, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT RAN OFF END OF RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF DURING ABORT. PILOT HEARD STALL WARNING AND ABORTED TAKEOFF. HE ALSO SAID HE FORGOT 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA030

Location