Accident Mooney M20F N6871V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382919

Date:Friday 3 December 1982
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:G & E Aviation
Registration: N6871V
MSN: 22-1264
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Caldwell, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Destination airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A FOG BANK WHILE MAKING A STRAIGHT IN LANDING AT ESSEX COUNTY AIRPORT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB AND STILL MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA038