Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8292Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382920

Date:Thursday 2 December 1982
Time:20:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Cimarron Aviation
Registration: N8292Y
MSN: 34-8170032
Total airframe hrs:355 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 6 TO 10 FT AGL, SOMETHING HIT THE LEFT PROPELLER AND THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE. HE DID NOT SEE ANYTHING, BUT ASSUMED THE PLANE HAD STRUCK A LARGE BIRD. DARKNESS AND THE BAGGAGE DOOR WERE OBSTRUCTING THE PILOT'S VIEW. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND TOUCHED DOWN WITH ABOUT 300 FT OF THE RUNWAY REMAINING. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY, WENT OVER A LOW MOUND AND DOWN A STEEP INCLINE INTO A MUDFLAT, THEN CAME TO REST IN ABOUT 12 TO 18 INCHES OF WATER. THE NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR WAS FOUND OPEN WITH THE LATCH LOCKED AND THE LOCKING MECHANISM IN THE LOCKED POSITION. NO EVIDENCE OF A BIRD STRIKE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA049