Accident Cessna 310R N30RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382925

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1982
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30RA
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:7077 hours
Engine model:P & W JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Miles City, MT -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER EXECUTING A MISSED APPROACH TO RWY 22 THE ACFT BEGAN ACCUMULATING RIME ICE. AN APPROACH WAS MADE TO RWY 4. THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 1/4 IN ICE, & DURING THE FLARE THE ACFT SHUDDERED & STALLED ONTO THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA029