Accident Stinson 108-2 N9415K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382927

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9415K
MSN: 1082415
Total airframe hrs:3393 hours
Engine model:Franklin GA4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Destination airport:Chehalem, OR (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS HEAVILY LOADED AND TOOK LONGER THAN NORMAL FOR TAKEOFF. THE ACCELERATION WAS MARGINAL. AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WHEN THE PILOT PULLED UP OVER THE WIRES, THE AIRSPEED DECAYED. THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO AVOID HOUSES AND LARGE TREES AND FLEW INTO SMALL TREES WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS DATED 6/11/78. THE AIRCRAFT PREVIOUSLY ENCOUNTERED MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES ON ITS FERRY FLIGHT FROM PALMER, AK, BUT NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED ON THIS FLIGHT. THE PREVIOUS DIFFICULTIES INCLUDED MAGNETO AND BRAKE FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA026

Location