Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3675P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382929

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1982
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3675P
MSN: 18-4574
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brevig Mission, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Teller, AK (AK54)
Destination airport:(KKTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A ROAD, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR, FORWARD SUPPORT TUBE FAILED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED TAKEOFF POWER TO AVOID GROUND LOOPING AND THE PLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. HE STATED THAT HE "DUMPED" HIS FLAPS WHILE INDICATING 60 MPH AND STARTED TO MAKE A SHALLOW TURN TOWARD HILLS AWAY FROM THE VILLAGE. HE BELIEVED THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A LIGHT DOWNDRAFT OR SHEAR AND STALLED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED SUPPORT TUBE REVEALED THAT IT HAD FAILED FROM OVERLOAD. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS COMPACTED SNOW AND ICE ON THE INTENDED SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1999 N3675P Private 0 Teller, AK sub
6 August 2015 N3675P Private 2 Cook Inlet west of Birchwood Airport (PABV), Birchwood, AK sub
Ditching

Location