Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2521N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382930

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1982
Time:02:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Sw Air Rangers Corporation
Registration: N2521N
MSN: 3879A0888
Total airframe hrs:718 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(AI )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND DUE TO GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. ON THE NEXT LANDING ATTEMPT THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND FROM SHORT FINAL AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY, STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH SAND DUNES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT'S FLAPS WERE IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA048