Accident Cessna 172M N1498U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382931

Date:Sunday 28 November 1982
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Central Ohio Flyers Associatio
Registration: N1498U
MSN: 17267165
Total airframe hrs:2724 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA
Destination airport:Columbus, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITH ICE ON THE AIRFRAME. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED MORE ICING IN FLIGHT AND DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN HIS ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT HAD BEEN ADVISED OF ICING CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FA033