Accident Cessna 172J N79412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382932

Date:Sunday 28 November 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172J
Owner/operator:Alexander Lee Presnell
Registration: N79412
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2724 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND MANEUVER, THE AIRCRAFT TAIL STRUCK TREETOPS THAT WERE LOCATED AT THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 18. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT SAFELY AND DISCOVERED DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA040