Accident Cessna 150M N66103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382933

Date:Sunday 28 November 1982
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Howard Gilbert
Registration: N66103
MSN: 15075836
Total airframe hrs:2891 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stone Mountain, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dahlonega, GA (C )
Destination airport:Griffin, GA (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE FLYING IN MARGINAL WEATHER, HE CAME TO STONE MOUNTAIN AND TURNED TO AVOID IT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN ABOUT 300 FT FROM THE BASE. ABOUT 9 MI EAST SOUTHEAST OF THE CRASH SITE, THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS 200 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 2 MI WITH FOG AND LIGHT RAIN, WIND 080 DEG AT 10 KTS. THE PILOT REPORTED A CEILING OF 800 FT WITH 2 MILES VISIBILITY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FKG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FKG03

Location