Accident Cessna 172H N9511H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382938

Date:Friday 26 November 1982
Time:20:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9511H
MSN: 17266189
Total airframe hrs:1865 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Alton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmira, NY (KELM)
Destination airport:Youngstown, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS ICING UP & WOULD HAVE TO DIVERT TO BRADFORD. ABOUT 12 MI FROM THE ARPT THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY STATING HE DIDN'T THINK HE COULD MAKE A MISSED APPROACH WITH THE ICE BUILDUP. THE PLT THEN REPORTED A ROUGH ENGINE & AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 70K WITH FULL THROTTLE. JUST PRIOR TO THE CRASH THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD SO MUCH ICE ON HIS WINDSHIELD THAT HE COULDN'T SEE. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 1 MI SHORT OF RWY 32. COATING THE LEADING EDGE OF THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS AN ICE BUILDUP WHICH TAPERED IN THICKNESS FROM 1/4 INCH AT THE ROOT TO ABOUT 1-1/2 INCHES AT THE TIP. PIECES OF 3/4 TO ONE INCH THICK ICE WERE FOUND IN THE GROUND SCAR FOUND UNDER THE RIGHT WING. ICING CONDITIONS WERE FORECASTED ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FA032

Location