Accident Cessna 210 N9504X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382941

Date:Friday 26 November 1982
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9504X
MSN: 58704
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (C )
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PROBLEM DIRECTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN HE DISCOVERED THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT RETRACT. AFTER CONTINUALLY TRYING TO LOCK THE GEAR IN PLACE, HE EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A MALFUNCTION IN THE HYDRAULIC POWER PACK WHICH OPERATES THE NOSE LANDING GEAR CAUSING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TO FAIL TO EXTEND AND LOCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA039

Location