Accident Rockwell 700 N88LG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382943

Date:Friday 26 November 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 700
Owner/operator:L.g.williams
Registration: N88LG
MSN: 70030
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1319 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-R2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neosho, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (C )
Destination airport:Neosho, MO (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A VOR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 19 AND AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO TURN TO THE LEFT. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE TURN WITH THE RIGHT BRAKE HE FOUND THE BRAKE HAD FAILED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD LANDED HARD, ALIGNED ABOUT 15 DEGREES FROM THE RUNWAY HEADING. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED A LACK OF BRAKE FLUID. THERE WERE NO LEAKS IN THE BRAKE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA027