Accident Cessna 150L N18236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382945

Date:Thursday 25 November 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Seifert Skyways
Registration: N18236
MSN: 1573889
Total airframe hrs:3846 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Wing, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owatonna, MN (C )
Destination airport:Red Ing, MN (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ENROUTE TO RED WING, MN HE RAN INTO DETERIORATING WEATHER AND THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. HE DECIDED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING INTO A HAY FIELD RATHER THAN ENCOUNTER DARKNESS AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WITH A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. DURING THE LANDING HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION AND RUN-UP OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA043

Location