Accident Cessna 150J N60631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382947

Date:Thursday 25 November 1982
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Rucker Tibbs
Registration: N60631
MSN: 15070462
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4759 hours
Engine model:Continental 635-423-AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New London, VA (C )
Destination airport:New London, VA (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING STALLS AND TURNS, THE STUDENT STATED THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VIBRATE. THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO ELIMINATE THE VIBRATION BY REDUCING AND ADVANCING THE THROTTLE AND FOUND THE HIGHER THE RPM, THE GREATER THE VIBRATION. UPON ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD THE ENGINE QUIT ON FINAL APPROACH, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING, AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED INTAKE VALVE NUMBER 1 WAS STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA047

Location