Accident Cessna 150M N2806V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382952

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1982
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Fort Meade Flying Club
Registration: N2806V
MSN: 15076286
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3290 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Meade, MD
Destination airport:Fort Meade, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 45 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. THE PLT HEADED TOWARD THE NEAREST ARPT WITH THE ENG STILL RUNNING ROUGH. THE PLT ENTERED DOWNWIND & PROCEEDED TO FOLLOW A NORMAL LANDING PATTERN. AS HE TURNED FINAL, THE ENG QUIT COMPLETELY. THE ACFT HIT TREE TOPS & CAME TO REST IN A SHALLOW CREEK. THE WINGS WERE NOT IN THE WATER. PRIOR TOREMOVING THE ACFT, APPROXIMATELY 1/2 TO 1 OZ OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM EACH WING. ENG EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE TOP PISTON RING FROM CYLINDERS 2 & 4 WERE BROKEN. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE CERTIFICATE 7/82. HE STATED THAT HE HAD NOT PRACTICED A PRECAUTIONARY APPROACH SINCE HIS STUDENT DAYS, & EVEN THOSE WERE DONE TO A MINIMUM ALTITUDE OF SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD NOT BEEN INSTRUCTED ON PRECAUTIONARY APPROACH PROCEDURES WITH ROUGH RUNNING ENGINES OR WITH PARTIAL POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA045

Location