Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3528U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382955

Date:Monday 22 November 1982
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Mid South Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N3528U
MSN: 31-7952147
Total airframe hrs:2606 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Destination airport:Raleigh, NC (KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD AN ENGINE FIRE A SHORT TIME AFTER TAKE-OFF FROM RICHMOND, VA. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND DOVE THE AIRCRAFT FROM 6000 FEET TO PUT OUT THE FIRE. SINCE THE FIRE WENT OUT THE PLAN TO LAND AT PETERSBURG WAS CHANGED TO RICHMOND BECAUSE OF CRASH EQUIPMENT AVAILABLE. THE FIRE STARTED WHEN #5 CYLINDER SEPARATED AND RUPTURED A FUEL LINE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED AT RICHMOND WITH NO FURTHER DAMAGE AND NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 1985 N3528U Air Virginia 0 Lynchburg, VA sub

Location