Accident Aerosport Champ N27SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382956

Date:Monday 22 November 1982
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Aerosport Champ
Owner/operator:Samual Stafford
Registration: N27SS
MSN: 316
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spartanburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spartanburg, SC
Destination airport:Spartanburg, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING CLIMBOUT AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE DEVELOPED FULL POWER DURING RUNUP AND TAKEOFF. DURING A LEFT TURN TO CROSSWIND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER ANDCONTINUED TO LOSE UNTIL GROUND CONTACT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTINUE HIS TURN TO ALIGN WITH THE RUNWAY DUE TO LACK OF ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES BETWEEN RUNWAYS 29 AND 35.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA043