Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4503R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382962

Date:Sunday 21 November 1982
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:E.i.inc.
Registration: N4503R
MSN: 2821202
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delphi, IN (C )
Destination airport:Beltsville, IN (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING AN NDB APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, RUNWAY 18, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN PAST THE MIDPOINT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS INITIAL ATTEMPT TO BRAKE THE AIRCRAFT, BEFORE RETRACTING FLAPS, THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA047

Location