Accident Bell 47D1 N6324X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382964

Date:Sunday 21 November 1982
Time:16:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Charles Rhodes
Registration: N6324X
MSN: T610
Total airframe hrs:51643 hours
Engine model:Franklin VO-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasadena, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chino, CA (C )
Destination airport:El Monte, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT ENGINE QUIT WHILE CRUISING TO REFUELING PORT. A POWER OFF AUTOROTATION WAS MADE TO A STREET. THE ROTOR HIT TREES AND RESULT WAS A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUD01

Location