Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N73991,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382965

Date:Sunday 21 November 1982
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Rrt Investments, Inc.
Registration: N73991
MSN: 2897
Total airframe hrs:4119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SINGLE ENGINE LAND AIRPLANE PILOT WAS ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, PRACTICING LANDINGS IN THE HELICOPTER. HE REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, HE WAS TOO FAST. WHILE FLARING, THE TAIL ROTOR HIT THE GROUND AND ONE OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES SEPARATED. BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT COULD BE LANDED AND THE ENGINE SHUT DOWN, A SEVERE VIBRATION BEGAN (DUE TO THE LOSS OF THE BLADE) AND THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME. NO OTHER DAMAGE WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LUJ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LUJ05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1972 N73991 Rocky Mountain 1 Tuba City, Az w/o

Location