Accident Cessna 150 N7964V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382966

Date:Sunday 21 November 1982
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:George Wilfred Stewart
Registration: N7964V
MSN: 18051864
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5896 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butterfly Lake, AK (A )
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT THE LAKES WERE CLOSED BY THE AIRPORT MANAGEMENT AND THAT HE WOULD BE LANDING AT HIS OWN RISK. HE ACKNOWLEDGED THE RADIO TRANSMISSION, BUT ELECTED TO LAND HIS SKI EQUIPPED PLANE ON THE FROZEN LAKE. THE LAKE HAD BEEN CLOSED DUE TO ROUGH, RUTTED ICE CONDITIONS WHICH HAD BEEN CONSIDERED UNSUITABLE FOR SKI OR WHEEL OPERATIONS. THE LANDING WAS NORMAL UNTIL ABOUT 300 TO 400 FT PAST THE TOUCHDOWN POINT WHERE THE LEFT SKI/GEAR ENCOUNTERED A DIAGONAL RUT AND FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA014