Accident North American AT-6G N7618C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382972

Date:Saturday 20 November 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7618C
MSN: 49-3405
Total airframe hrs:3912 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. INSPECTION SHOWED THE STRUT HAD SEPARATED IN THE UPPERMOST COMPONENT CONTAINING THE DOWNLOCK EAR THAT IS THREADED INTO THE UPPER BARREL OF THE SHOCK STRUT. EXAMINATION OF THE ASSEMBLY SHOWED EVIDENCE OF A PREVIOUS CRACK AND FATIQUE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD 3912 HOURS IN SERVICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA033