Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8185P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382973

Date:Saturday 20 November 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8185P
MSN: 243441
Total airframe hrs:1885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade Locks, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hermiston, OR (C )
Destination airport:North Bend, OR (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 10000 FEET MSL, IN IMC CONDITIONS, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT POWER HAD BEEN LOST. DURING DESCENT TO 2000 FEET THE ENGINE RESTARTED AND FAILED SEVERAL TIMES BUT EVENTUALLY MAINTAINED IDLE THROUGHOUT THE REMAINDER OF THE DESCENT. PORTLAND APPROACH CONTROL PROVIDED VECTORS TO THE PILOT DURING DESCENT AND THE AIRCRAFT BROKE OUT INTO LIGHT RAIN/SNOW AT 300 FEET AGL, AND 1000 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 06. DURING LANDING THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY SKIDDED THE AIRCRAFT, COLLAPSING THE GEAR, TO PREVENT THE AIRCRAFT FROM OVER RUNNING. THE PILOT STATED THAT FREEZING WATER IN THE ALTERNATE AIR SYSTEM PREVENTED THE ALTERNATE AIR GATE FROM OPERATING AND PREVENTED SUFFICIENT AIR TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA023

Location