Accident Bell 206B N16659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382979

Date:Friday 19 November 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N16659
MSN: 2076
Total airframe hrs:4508 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port O'connor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Matagorda, TX
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE TOOK OFF AT 1348 CST, THE WEATHER WAS 400 FT OVERCAST, 2 TO 5 MI VISIBILITY WITH RAIN. ABOUT 10 MIN LATER, HE ARRIVED AT THE PORT O'CONNOR JETTY AND COULD SEE ACROSS MATAGORDA BAY TO PORT O'CONNOR. ABOUT HALFWAY ACROSS THE BAY, SEVERE TURBULENCE AND RAIN (ASSOCIATED WITH A THUNDERSTORM) WERE ENCOUNTERED. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEG TURN AND ATTEMPTED TO PROCEED TO A BEACH TO LAND. AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, WHILE ON A LANDING APPROACH, A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED, BUT THE DESCENT CONTINUED AND THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED IN THE WATER IN A NEAR LEVEL ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA040

Location